Non-Fiction

Mindhunter by John Douglas and Mark Olshaker HB 1st
Scribner, New York. 1995. First edition, first printing. VG+ book in a VG+ / near fine dust jacket. A look inside the FBIs elite serial crime unit by the agent who pioneered criminal profiling. The Jack Crawford character in Silence of the Lambs is said to have been inspired by Douglas' life and career.
$25.00
Signed Marley: A Dog Like No Other by John Grogan HB 1st
Collins, New York 2007. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. This copy signed by the author on the title page.
$60.00
Signed Warped Factors by Walter Koenig HB 1st
Taylor, Dallas TX. 1997. First edition, first printing. As new book in a near fine dust jacket. This copy signed by the author on the title page. A neurotics guide to the universe by the Star Trek (Chekov) and Babylon 5 actor (Bester).
$75.00
Signed Home by Julie Andrews HB 1st
Hyperion, New York. 2008. First edition, first printing. As new book in a near fine dust jacket. This copy signed by the author on a tipped in page.
$100.00
Signed Ghost Hunting by Jason Hawes and Grant Wilson TPB
Pocket Books, New York, NY. 2007. First edition, 6th printing paperback signed by Jason Hawes and Grant Wilson of the hit SciFi (or SyFy) reality show Ghost Hunters. This copy was signed at an event in Rhode Island in August 2008. Check out the photo section of the web site for a few photos from the event. This copy signed in sharpie on the half title page.
$125.00
Signed John Landis by Giulia D'Agnolo Vallan 1st TPB
M Press, Milwaukie, OR. 3/08. First edition, first printing. As new in wraps. This copy signed by the author and John Landis on the title page.
$75.00
Signed My Life as a 10-Year Old Boy by Nancy Cartwright HB 1st
Hyperion Books, New York. 2000. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed by the author (the voice of Bart Simpson) on the title page.
$40.00
Ed Gein Psycho by Paul Anthony Woods TPB
Nemesis Books, London UK. Near fine in wraps. Revised edition with no publication date. A look at Ed Gein, the man that inspired Robert Bloch's Psycho.
$20.00
Signed Dispatches From Armageddon: Making the Movie Megiddo by Michael York 1st TPB
Smith & Kraus Books, Hanover NH. 12/01. First edition, first printing. As new in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author (the star of Cabaret, Logan's Run) on the half title page.
$50.00
The Official Prisoner Companion by Matthew White & Jaffer Ali TPB
Warner Books, New York. 07/88. Lightning Press edition. Near fine book in wraps.
$25.00
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography TPB
Underwood Miller, San Francisco, CA. 1981. First edition, first printing. Ex-library copy, about VG in wraps. This book has been discarded from the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society Library and has a sticker inside the front cover and two stamps to the half title page.
$30.00
Signed Buffy The Vampire Slayer The Watchers Guide Volume 2 HB
Pocket Books, New York. 2000. Book club edition, the only hardcover edition. a VG+ / near fine book in boards without dust jacket as issued. This copy specially signed by all three editors, Nancy Holder, Jeff Marriotte, and Maryelizabeth Hart, on the title page.
$60.00
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Sunnydale High Yearbook by Nancy Holder and Christopher Golden HB
Pocket Books, New York. 1999. First edition, fourth printing. Near fine book in boards without dust jacket as issued.
$20.00
Witches by Erica Jong HB 1st
Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1981. First edition, first printing. VG+ book in a VG+ dust jacket. Illustrations by Joseph A. Smith.
$65.00
Signed The Complete X-Files by Matt Hurwitz & Chris Knowles HB 1st
Insight Editions, San Rafael, CA. 2008. First edition, first printing. VG+ book with a slight bump to the upper right corner in a near fine dust jacket. This copy specially signed by Matt Hurwitz, Chris Carter, and Frank Spotnitz on the title page.
$250.00
New Moon: The Official Illustrated Movie Companion by Mark Cotta Vez TPB
Little Brown, New York. 2009. First edition, first printing 10/09. As new in wraps.
$25.00
If Chins Could Kill : Confessions of a B Movie Actor by Bruce Campbell TPB 1st
LA Weekly Books, Los Angeles, CA 2002. First trade paper edition, first printing 8/02. VG book in wraps.
$14.00
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride: An Invitation to the Wedding TPB 1st
Newmarket Press, New York. 2005. First edition, first printing. As new book in wraps.
$25.00
Signed Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear by Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater. HB 1st
Cemetary Dance, Abington, MD. 2001. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near find dust jacket. This copy has been specially signed by the following people on their individual portraits: Forry Ackerman, Peter Atkins, Clive Barker, Tananarive Due, Dennis Etchison, Christa Faust, Jo Fletcher, Mick Garris, Laurell K. Hamilton, Nancy Holder, Stephen Jones, Richard Matheson, Richard Christian Matheson, Yvonne Navarro, William F. Nolan, Michael Reaves, John Saul, Craig Spector, Whitley Strieber, Gahan Wilson and Bernie Wrightson. Beth Gwinn has also signed the book on the title page.
$300.00
Dracula: The Connoisseur's Guide by Leonard Wolf 1st TPB
Broadway Books, New York, 1997. First edition, first printing. Near fine paperback book in a pictorial cover without dust jacket as issued.
$25.00
Vampire: The Complete Guide to the World of the Undead by Manuela Dunn Mascetti
Viking, New York. 1992. First US edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket.
$30.00
Vampire Encyclopedia by Matthew Brunson
Crown, New York. 1993. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in wraps.
$25.00
Signed Remarkable Changes by Jane Seymour Hb 1st
Regan Books, New York. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$50.00
Behind the Scenes of Psycho the Classic Thriller by Janet Leigh with Christopher Nickens HB 1st
Harmony Books, New York. 1995. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket.
$30.00
Signed All Those Moments by Rutger Hauer with Patrick Quinlan HB 1st
HarperCollins, New York. 2007. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$125.00
Signed Burnt Toast by Teri Hatcher HB 1st
Hyperion, New York. 2006. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed and dated by the author on the title page.
$70.00
Signed Dino: The Life and Films of Dino De Laurentiis by Tullio Kezich and Aesandra Levantesi HB 1st
Hyperion, New York. 2004. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed by De Laurentiis on the half title page.
$75.00
Hanging Out with the Dream King; Conversations with Neil Gaiman and His Collaborators by Joseph McCabe TPB 1st
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle WA. 2004. First edition, first printing 12/04. Near fine book in wraps.
$25.00
Signed For Spacious Skies by Scott Carpenter and Kris Stoever HB 1st
Harcourt, New York. 2002. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. Autobiography of one of the Mercury 7 astronauts. This copy specially signed and dated by the authors on the title page.
$350.00
Signed Magnificent Desolation by Buzz Aldrin with Ken Abraham HB 1st
Harmony Books, New York. 2009. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. Autobiography of the Apollo 11 astronaut, second man on the moon. This copy specially signed by Aldrin on the half title page.
$150.00
All Those Moments by Rutger Hauer TPB 1st
Harper, New York. 2007. First edition, first printing. As new in wraps.
$14.00
The Book of Alien by Paul Scanlon and Michael Gross TPB 1st
Simon & Schuster, New York. 1979. First edition, first printing. VG+ book in wraps.
$65.00
Signed Ghosts of the Abyss by Don Lynch & Ken Marschall HB 1st
Da Capo Press, Ontario Canada. 2003. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a VG+ / near fine dust jacket. This copy signed by James Cameron (Avatar), who provided the introduction, and the authors on the free front end page.
$750.00
Signed The Full Body Project by Leonard Nimoy HB 1st
Five Ties. 2007. First edition, first printing. As new without dust jacket as issued. This copy specially signed by the author (Mr. Spock in Star Trek) on the title page.
$150.00
Signed V is for Vampire by David J. Skal TPB 1st
Plume, New York. 1996. First edition, first printing 9/96. As new book in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$30.00
Signed Monster Spotters Guide to North America by Scott Francis TPB Advance proof
How Books, 2007. Advance Reading Copy. As new book in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$25.00
Danse Macabre by Stephen King HB
Everest House, New York. Book club edition. 1981. A VG+ book in a VG dust jacket.
$35.00
Signed Stephen King Country by George Beahm HB 1st
Running Press, Philadelphia, PA. 1999. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near find dust jacket. This cop inscribed by the author to a comic book artist on the title page and also includes a signed postcard.
$50.00
Signed American Prince: A Memoir by Tony Curtis HB 1st
Harmony Books, New York. 2008. First edition, first printing. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$125.00
Signed The Quest for the Green Man by John Matthews HB 1st
Quest Books, Wheaton, IL. 2001. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$100.00
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom: The Illustrated Screenplay by Willard Huyck and Gloria Katz. TPB 1st
Ballantine Books, New York. 1984. First trade paperback edition, first printing. VG+ book in wraps.
$50.00
Signed Chicago: The Movie and Lyrics by Bill Condon and Fred Ebb HB 1st
Newmarket Press, New York. 2003. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. This copy specially signed on the front end pages by Bill Condon, and executive producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron.
$125.00
Signed The Chronicles of Narnia: The Official Illustrated Movie Companion by Perry Moore TPB 1st
Harper San Francisco, New York. 2005. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in wraps. This copy specially signed by Andrew Adamson (the director of this and the first two Shrek movies) on the half title page.
$100.00
Signed The Cinema of Tsui Hark by Lisa Morton HB 1st
McFarland & Co, Jefferson, NC. 2001. First edition, first printing. As new book in boards without dust jacket as issued. This copy specially signed on the title page by the author.
$50.00
Signed Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Making of Steven Spielberg’s Classic Film by Ray Morton TPB 1st
Applause Theatre and Cinema Books, New York. 2007. First edition, first printing. As new in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the half title page.
$30.00
The Making of Dune by Ed Naha TPB 1st
Berkley Books, New York. 1984. First edition, first printing 12/84. VG+ book in wraps.
$30.00
Signed A Lifetime of Love by Leonard Nimoy HB 1st
Blue Mountain Arts, Boulder, CO. 2002. First edition, first printing 3/02. VG+ book in a VG+ dust jacket. This copy specially signed by the Star Trek actor on the free front end page.
$100.00
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride: An Invitation to the Wedding TPB 1st
Newmarket Press, New York. 2005. First edition, first printing. As new book in wraps.
$25.00
Signed The Chronicles of Narnia: The Official Illustrated Movie Companion by Perry Moore TPB 1st
Harper San Francisco, New York. 2005. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in wraps. This copy specially signed by Andrew Adamson (the director of this and the first two Shrek movies) on the half title page.
$100.00
Signed Lord of the Rings: Gollum: How We Made Movie Magic by Andy Serkis TPB 1st
Houghton Mifflin, New York. 2003. First edition, first printing. As new book in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the half title page.
$100.00
Pure Imagination: The Making of Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory by Mel Stuart & Josh Young HB 1st
LA Weekly Books, New York. 2002. First edition, first printing 11/02. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket.
$40.00
Signed Blind in One Ear by Patrick MacNee TPB 1st
Mercury House, San Francisco, CA 1989. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the half title page.
$50.00
Signed I Shouldn’t Even Be Doing This by Bob Newhart Advance Proof TPB
Hyperion, New York. 2006. Advance Readers Copy. As new in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$50.00
The Anime! Movie Guide by Helen McCarthy TPB
Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York. 1996. First edition, second printing. Near fine in wraps.
$20.00
Signed Secrets of the Dragon Riders edited by James A. Owen 1st TPB
TeenLibris, 2008. First edition, first printing. As new book in pictorial wraps without dust jacket as issued. Contains eleven essays by various authors on Christopher Paolini's Inheritance Cycle. This copy specially signed by the editor (James A. Owen) and one of the contributors (Jeremy Owen) on the title page.
$25.00
Signed Listen to the Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews by Sam Weller TPB 1st
StopSmiling Books, Chicago, IL. 2010. First edition, first printing. As new trade paperback in wraps. This copy specially signed by Ray Bradbury on the title page.
$100.00
Signed Ghost Hunt by Jason Hawes and Grant Wilson HB 1st
Little, Brown. New York. 2010. First edition, first printing 9/10. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with band. This copy specially signed by the stars of Ghost Hunters on the half title page at an event in New Jersey.
$125.00
Signed The Twilight Zone Companion by Marc Scott Zicree TPB
Silman-James Press. Beverly Hills, CA 1991. First edition, 15th printing. AS new book in wraps. This copy specially signed by the author, Robert Butler (Director of two episodes along with some Star Trek episodes), and George Clayton Johnson (writer Logan's Run, "Kick the Can") on the half title page.
$40.00
Dice by Ricky Jay HB 1st
Quantuck Lane Press, New York. 2003. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near find dust jacket. Photographs by Roasamund Purcell.
$25.00
Jay's Journal of Anomalies by Ricky Jay HB 1st
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York. 2001. First edition, first printing. VG+ book in a VG- dust jacket.
$65.00
Signed Celebrations of Curious Characters by Ricky Jay HB 1st
McSweeney's Books, San Francisco, California. 2011. First edition, first printing. As new book without dust jacket as issued. This copy specially signed by the author on the title page.
$150.00
Signed Not Bad for a Human by Lance Henriksen & Joseph Maddrey HB 1st
Bloody Pulp Books. 2011. First edition, first printing. Limited to 5,000 unsigned copies. As new book in an as new dust jacket. This copy specially signed by Lance Henriksen, Joseph Maddrey, Steve Niles, Mike Mignola & Bill Sienkiewicz.
$250.00
Signed The Complete History of the Return of the Living Dead by Christian Sellers & Gary Smart TPB 1st
Plexus Publishing, London, UK. 2010. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in pictorial wrappers. This copy specially signed by Beverly Randolph, Jules Brenner, Stanzi Stokes, William Stout, Jewel Shepard, Brian Peck, Don Calfa, Clu Gulager, John Philbin, William Munns, Cherry Davis, Robert Craighead, Victoria Slaymaker, Paul Sammon, Dinah Cancer, Trevor Edmond, Diane O’Bannon, Graham Henderson and Michael Kenworthy on the half title and title page.
$250.00
The Road Goes Ever On: A Song Cycle by J.R.R. Tolkien & Donald Swann TPB
Ballantine Books, New York. 1975. First edition, second printing 08/75. Good book in wraps. Poems and songs of middle earth. Complete with easy-to-play chords for guitar and piano.
$25.00
Signed The Cats of Sea-Cliff Castle by Ethel Jacobson HB
Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. First edition, second printing. VG+ / near fine book in pictorial boards without dust jacket. This copy signed and dated on the free front end page by the photographer, Florence Harrison.
$25.00